Fee Dispute Arbitration Committee

The Fee Dispute Arbitration Committee, which includes up to 100 members, resolves disputes of legal fees and costs (min. $250) between clients and attorneys through mediation or arbitration (binding if parties agree to be bound) (per SCR 86(12)).

  • Terms: three-year term, four terms allowed (total of 12 years)
  • Staff Liaison: Cathi Britz, cathib@nvbar.org
  • BOG Liaison: Jeffrey R. Albregts, jalbregts@albregtslaw.com
  • Committee Officers:
    • State Chair: Margo Chernysheva; term expires September 2022
    • Dane Anderson; term expires March 2022
    • Alexander LeVeque; term expires March 2022
    • Jennifer Mahe; term expires September 2022
    • Royi Moas; term expires July 2022
    • Stephanie Zinna; term expires October 2022
  • Committee Members:
    • Mary Albregts; term expires September 2024
    • Justin Alper; term expires August 2022
    • John Boyden; term expires February 2024
    • Z. Kathryn Branson; term expires January 2023
    • William R. Brenske; term expires December 2021
    • Joel Browning; term expires September 2024
    • Christopher Cannon; term expires January 2024
    • Stephen Castronova; term expires January 2023
    • Ira David; term expires January 2023
    • Thomas Donaldson; term expires April 2024
    • David M. Doto; term expires August 2022
    • Richard Dreitzer; term expires January 2023
    • Darrell W.  Faircloth; term expires January 2022
    • Michael Federico; term expires November 2023
    • Duane Frizell; term expires January 2023
    • Nancy Gabriel; term expires February 2024
    • Lauren Gorman; term expires September 2024
    • Angela Guingcangco; term expires July 2022
    • Arun Gupta; term expires January 2023
    • Karen Hanks; term expires March 2023
    • Parish Heshmati; term expires January 2023
    • James W. Howard; term expires June 2022
    • Troy Isaacson; term expires January 2024
    • Richard Johnson; term expires September 2023
    • Terry Johnson; term expires September 2024
    • Susan Krenzien; term expires July 2023
    • Todd Krome; term expires September 2024
    • Dan Laird; term expires July 2022
    • Debbie Leonard; term expires January 2023
    • Diane Lowe; term expires September 2024
    • Donald Lowrey; term expires July 2023
    • Augusta Massey; term expires October 2023
    • Kendall Masuko; term expires March 2023
    • Michael McLoughlin; term expires March 2023
    • Timothy Meade; term expires January 2024
    • Brian Morris; term expires September 2022
    • Sunethra Muralidhara; term expires June 2024
    • James E.  Murphy; term expires January 2022
    • John Naylor; term expires April 2024
    • Kathryn Newman; term expires June 2022
    • Andrea  Nichols; term expires December 2021
    • Heidi Ojeda; term expires January 2022
    • Rost Olsen; term expires June 2024
    • Eric Pepperman; term expires July 2022
    • C. Nicholas Pereos; term expires January 2023
    • Judy Prutzman; term expires March 2023
    • Douglas Rands; term expires October 2024
    • Dan Reaser; term expires July 2023
    • Mitchell Resnick; term expires September 2024
    • Douglas V. Ritchie; term expires June 2022
    • Dina Romaya-Ladah; term expires July 2023
    • David Rothenberg; term expires January 2022
    • David Sanders; term expires September 2022
    • Juan Sclafani, Jr.; term expires September 2024
    • Joel Selik; term expires January 2024
    • Randa Shea; term expires April 2024
    • Debra Spinelli; term expires October 2022
    • David Stahl; term expires August 2022
    • Emily Strand; term expires July 2023
    • Kevin Sutehall; term expires June 2023
    • Richard M.  Teichner; term expires December 2021
    • Mark Thome; term expires December 2021
    • Sheila Van Duyne; term expires September 2023
    • Richard Vaughan; term expires October 2022
    • B. Alexandra Walden; term expires June 2024
    • Carl B. Weller; term expires August 2022
    • Joseph Went; term expires February 2023
    • Reed Werner; term expires December 2023
    • Daniel Westmeyer; term expires January 2022
    • Ann Wilson; term expires January 2022
    • Andrew Wong; term expires March 2023
    • Cortney Young; term expires June 2023
    • David Zerhusen; term expires September 2024
    • Tina Zhang; term expires January 2023
    • Matthew Zobrist; term expires January 2022